Thursday, August 6, 2009

Welcome to the gun show

... I wish! haha. But I DID work the EF out of my arms yesterday. If spaghetti counts as guns, then yes, welcome to the gun show. In case it doesn't, please come back in about 6 months :)

Yesterday was a not-so-good, drown all your stresses in a chocolate chip muffin/big bag of candy kinda day. Oh well. But today, I think I got it ALL FIGURED OUT, finally. Phew! My living situation has cause one headache after another. Two more pieces of the puzzle (which should be relatively easy) and I'll be good to go. I also got to talk with my mommy, which was nice, cause I only get to talk to her like, once a month, and see her less than once a year cause she lives in Japan. I miss her sometimes.

To shake myself out of stress/funk/whatever, I took my own advice and unleashed it all at the gym. I had a really productive strength sesh.

on the menu:
Pacing back and forth around my house completely frazzled (hey at least it burned 70 calories! lol)
Standing cable rows (12 reps, 3 sets. 1 set at 75lbs, 2 sets at 80lbs. Yay! new lbs record)
BOSU Ball abs balance (3 sets)
Skull crushers (12 reps, 3 sets. 2 sets at 10 lbs)
Incline bench abs (3 sets of various exercises)
Side bends (12 reps on each side, 2 sets. 1 set at 20 lbs, 1 set at 25lbs. Yay another record!)
Biceps curls (too many to count at 15 lbs)
Cable triceps pull downs on BOSU ball (1o reps, 2 sets at 45 lbs)
Side squats with resistance band (3 laps)
Cable abs recommended by PT (12 reps on each side, 2 sets each, 20 lbs)
BOSU ball planks
Triceps kick backs
I think that's it

I'm so stoked that for two of the exercises, I was able to move onto a heavier weight. It's taken me quite a few months to move up to the new weights, but when I do, I feel so Baller! :) It's fun to see how much stronger you are getting. I can't wait to host my own gun show one day.

Speaking of shows, check out this funky sky we had:
Kinda gnarly, huh?
And speaking of gnarly, I had to hunt down and kill a cricket in my room last night cause it was being a loud little bugger. I absolutely detest bugs (eeeww!!) so having to squish one myself was quite traumatizing. I like to think of myself as a capable, independent woman... but when it comes to creepy crawly things.....ew.

I feel like my life has been so unexpectedly up and down recently. I wish things could be more clear; what path I'm supposed to take, how to deal with housemates, how to figure out what on earth is going on. But I am a firm believer that "what doesn't kill you only makes you stronger", and this is just one of many life lessons I'm supposed to learn. I hope to just take things as they come, and keep an optimistic and positive outlook as much as possible. I'm convinced bigger and better things are just around the corner, and you can never truly appreciate the wonders of life until you have experienced its dark places as well. So here's to adventures to come! :)

It's almost Friday too!

9 comments:

  1. I am right there with you - so many changes going on in my life as well. It's driving me nuts and really effecting my mood. But just one day at a time - that's all we can do!! Have a glass of wine and everything will be better :) CHEERS!! XChloe

    ReplyDelete
  2. I totally believe in the shit happens and makes me stronger mantra too ;)
    Good job on the work out!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Way to channel that stress into some guns. (Great work out, btw. I need to do more upper body, so I may steal some of those. :o)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ok.. i give you MAD props for

    a) only talking to your mommy once a month-- i would die. i'm a momma's girl and i talk to my mom several times a day. pathetic i know!

    b) killing a cricket? omg freak out! i HATE crickets i would scream and make someone kill it for me. i freak out at big bugs like that-- especially ones that can hop in an unexpected direction and could possibly land on me! :)

    great job with the workout-- i have chicken wing arms so i'm kinda on the same plate as you ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Crickets : bleh. I hate bugs. I love how positive you are, I try preying off of your vibes as much as I can, sometimes I think it's actually working! Keep up the good work girl, you're doing great! And you're right, I think bigger and better are totally headed your way.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I rarely talk to the parents now that I'm away but when I was really down and feeling like nothing's going my way, a talk with my mom made me feel tons better. Best advice I got from her then was not to stress about trying to conquer the world so soon. :P
    Yeah, I am also a believer that the best things are yet to come. And yeah, sweat sessions are the best funk busters ever. Sending you positive vibes!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love that last paragraph - it's so true. We have to deal with some really tough stuff, but as long as we learn something along the way, it's all worth it in the end.

    Way to work it out at the gym, girl!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Pacing back and forth is the best way to kill calories, right!? :) Either way, glad you figured it all out.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails